Artists / Engineers / Producers
- Sam Smith (Sam Smith, 2014 Grammy Winner)
- Jack White (Raconteurs, The White Stripes)
- Annie Clark (St. Vincent, 2015 Grammy Winner)
- Tom Petty (Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers)
- Beck (Beck)
- Rivers Cuomo (Weezer)
- Dan Auerbach (The Black Keys)
- Snoop Dogg (Snoop Dogg)
- Peter Buck (REM)
- Sean Lennon (Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger, Cibo Matto)
- Fred Armisen (SNL, Portlandia, The 8G Band)
- George Michael (George Michael)
- John Lydon (The Sex Pistols, Public Image Ltd.)
- Johnny Marr (The Smiths, The The, Modest Mouse)
- Geddy Lee (Rush)
- Norah Jones (Norah Jones)
- James Bay (James Bay)
- Jason Freese (Green Day)
- John Congleton (St. Vincent, David Byrne, 2015 Grammy Winner)
- Kevin Lemoine (Green Day)
- Lou Barlow (Sebadoh, Dinosaur Jr.)
- Ezra Koenig (Vampire Weekend)
- David Fridmann (Flaming Lips, Mogwai)
- Tim DeLaughter (Polyphonic Spree)
- Jim Heath (The Reverend Horton Heat)
- Keyshia Cole (Keyshia Cole)
- Matt Sorum (Guns N’ Roses, Velvet Revolver, The Cult)
- Charlotte Kemp Muhl (Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger)
- Ryan Tedder (OneRepublic)
- Alex Lifeson (Rush)
- Daniel Lanois (Bob Dylan, Neil Young, Brian Eno, U2)
- Mark Linkous (Sparkle Horse)
- Rob Kirwan (Hozier, Depeche Mode, U2)
- Stephen Egerton (Descendents, ALL, Flag)
- Paul Leary (Butthole Surfers, Meat Puppets, Sublime)
- Nick Zinner (Yeah, Yeah, Yeahs)
- Tony Visconti (David Bowie, T. Rex, Thin Lizzy)
- Bob Rock (Metallica, Mötley Crüe, Aerosmith, The Cult)
- Paul Savoy (a-ha, Savoy, Waaktaar & Zoe)
- Charlie Adlard (The Walking Dead, Cosmic Rays)
- Alan Moulder (Depeche Mode, Erasure, Gary Numan, Curve)
- Jacquire King (Tom Waits, Modest Mouse, Kings of Leon)
- Jon Farriss (INXS)
- Jim O’Rourke (Sonic Youth, Wilco)
- Adam Goldberg (The Goldberg Sisters, Saving Private Ryan)
- Stuart Sikes (The White Stripes, Loretta Lynn, 2005 Grammy Winner)
- Adrian Utley (Portishead, Goldfrapp, Massive Attack)
- Alex Somers (Sigur Rós, Jónsi, Julianna Barwick)
- Vance Powell (Jack White, The Dead Weather, Chris Stapleton)
- Wayne Coyne (Flaminig Lips)
- Sylvia Massy (Johnny Cash, Slayer, Tool)
- Jason Lytle (Grandaddy)
- Dave Trumfio (Built to Spill, Wilco, The Jesus and Mary Chain)
- Greg Looper (Devendra Banhart, Tom Petty)
- Jason Carter (Frank Black, Pete Yorn, Art Brut)
- Declan Gaffney (U2)
- Jason Livermore, (Rise Against, The Descendents, NOFX)
- Vincent Gallo (Goodfellas, Basquiat, Buffalo 66)
- Samuli Kosminen (Múm)
- Ajay Saggar (My Bloody Valentine, The Bent Moustache)
- Jeff Balding (Don Henley, Megadeth, Dan+Shay)
- Chino Moreno (Deftones, ††† (Crosses), Team Sleep)
- Claudius Mittendorfer (Interpol, Franz Ferdinand, Hot Hot Heat)
- Thomas Hunter (The Heavy, White China Gold)
- Scott Jacoby (2006 Grammy Winner, John Legend, Vampire Weekend)
- Eric Mosher (AC/DC, Muse, Bryan Adams)
- Eiríkur Orri Olafsson (Múm)
- Justin Peacock (The Hook Factory, Recording Magazine)
- Dan Wallin (Pixar/Warner Bros.)
- Mickey Raphael (Willie Nelson, Chris Stapleton, Mötley Crüe)
- Mike Campbell (Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers)
- John Baccigaluppi (TapeOp)
- Mark Littlewood (One Direction)
- Jacob Portrait (Unknown Mortal Orchestra, The Dandy Warhols)
- Michael Aarvold (Pixar, Super 8, Frank Black)
- Pete Keppler (David Bowie)
- Miles Michaud (Allah-Las)
- Joe Duplantier (Gojira)
- Rob Schnapf (Beck, Elliot Smith, Guided by Voices)
- Joel Hamilton (Highly Suspect, Blakroc, Sparklehorse)
- Dave Rat (Rat Sound Systems Inc., Rage Against The Machine)
- Ed Kowalczyk (LIVE, Ed Kowalczyk)
- Michael Shuman (Queens of the Stone Age, Wires on Fire)
- Pedrum Siadatian (Allah-Las)
- Robert L. Smith (Aerosmith, Lady Gaga, David Bowie)
- Devi Ever (Devi Ever)
- Steve Bartek - (Oingo Boingo, Danny Elfman, Strawberry Alarm Clock)
- Michael Ilbert (The Hives, Supergrass, PINK)
- Andy Baker (Elvis Costello, Joe Cocker)
- John Kurlander (Lord of the Rings Trilogy, I Robot, World of Warcraft)
- Jakob Hoyer (The Raveonettes)
- Jordan Brooke Hamlin (Indigo Girls, Lucy Wainwright Roche, Missy Higgins)
- Steve Mackey (Pulp)
- Mike Daly (Whiskeytown, Grace Potter, The Plain White T’s)
- Gary Paczosa (Nine time Grammy Winner, Dixie Chicks)
- Chris Bell (Erykah Badu)
- Jacknife Lee (U2, Weezer, Snow Patrol)
- Shaun Lopez (Far, Deftones, ††† (Crosses))
- Chris Funk (The Decemberists, Black Prairie)
- David Sitek (TV on the Radio, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Beady Eye)
- Brian Transeau (BT)
- Gunnar Tynes (Múm)
- Warren Defever (Iggy and the Stooges, Thurston Moore, Low)
- Dave Pajo (Slint, Papa M, Dead Child, Zwan, Interpol)
- Hutch (Queens of the Stone Age, The Dead Weather)
- Russ Long (Pro Sound News, Wilco, Dolly Parton )
- Trey Gunn (King Crimson, Robert Fripp, John Paul Jones)
- Blake Sennett (Rilo Kiley, The Elected)
- Oliver Tarney (Captain Phillips, The Martian)
- Ken Bogdanowicz (Sound Toys)
- Benny Grotto (Ben Folds, The Dresden Dolls, Weird Al Yankovic)
- Pat Sansone (Wilco)
- Dr. Mike Metlay (Mr. Spiral, RadioSpiral.net, Atomic Words)
- Tony Espinoza (New Order, Alanis Morissette, Rogue Wave)
- Roger Miller (Mission of Burma)
- Ruban Nielson (Unknown Mortal Orchestra)
- Kennie Takahashi (Danger Mouse, Gnarls Barkley)
- Dontae Winslow (Justin Timberlake, Beyoncè, JayZ)
- Laura-Mary Carter (Blood Red Shoes)
- Larry Crane (TapeOp)
- Dave Way (Fiona Apple, Ben Folds, Michael Jackson)
- Don Gunn (Death Cab for Cutie, Peter Frampton, Soundgarden)
- Darren Heelis (Grammy Nominated Engineer, Sam Smith, Morcheeba)
- Johnette Napolitano (Concrete Blonde)
- Eric Drew Feldman (Frank Black, Captain Beefheart, Pixies)
- Joseph Mabbott (Atmosphere, Brother Ali, Doomtree)
- Matthew Cullen (Sean Lennon, Madeleine Peyroux, My Morning Jacket)
- Ross Orton (M.I.A, The Fall, Jarvis Cocker, Arctic Monkeys)
- Rachel Zefferia (Cat’s Eyes)
- Jamie Uertz (Gojira, Blind Melon)
- Joseph Branciforte (Chick Corea, Bill Frisell, 2021 Grammy Winner)
- Patrick Park (Patrick Park)
- Matt Azzarto (Lykke Li , Brendan Benson)
- Laura Gibson (Laura Gibson, Rachel Blumberg)
- Benny Grotto (Only Living Witness, Ben Folds Five, Steven Tyler)
- Kieran Lynch (U2, Elvis Costello, R.E.M.)
- Kevin McKeown (Black Pistol Fire)
- John Siket (Sonic Youth, Phish, Dave Matthews Band)
- James Stern (AZProArte, Phoenix Symphony, Tetra String Quartet)
- Jason Carter (Frank Black, Pete Yorn, Art Brut)
- Stacey Seivwright (The Moth & The Mirror, Reindeer Section)
- Ethan Mates (Linkin Park, Black Eyed Peas, Lionel Richie)
- Amir Derakh (Orgy, Julien-K, Dead By Sunrise)
- Frank Abel (Lafayette Afro Rock Band)
- Michael Feingold (Erykah Badu, Jay-Z, Kanye West)
- Emil Nikolaisen (Serena Maneesh)
- Bryan Russell (Coldplay, The Narrative, Tiny Victories)
- Jesca Hoop (Jesca Hoop)
- Douglas Romanow (Justin Bieber, Tyga, Johnny Reid)
- Elliot Barnes (The Dandy Warhols)
- Damon Whittemore (Björk, Paul McCartney, Deerhoof)
- Manny Sanchez (Polyphonic Spree, Preteen Zenith, Ike Reilly)
- Alex Lowe (R.E.M., Usher, OutKast, Berry Gordy Jr.)
- Tucker Martine (My Morning Jacket, Decemberists, R.E.M.)
- Sean Genockey (Suede, Manic Street Preachers)
- Steve "Skinny" Felton (Mushroomhead, Unsaid Fate)
- Matt Mahaffey (Beck, Pink, sElf, Hellogoodbye)
- Steve Austin (Lamb Of God, Jello Biafra, Voivod)
- John Farr (Hollowbelly)
- Fred Archambault (Avenged Sevenfold, Atreyu, Alice Cooper)
- Mat Mitchell (Puscifer, Katy Perry, Tool, Nine Inch Nails)
- Daniel Farris (Azure Ray, St. Vincent, Man Or Astroman?)
- Michael J. Boeltl (Rod Stewart, Yes, Mr. Big)
- David Austin (George Michael)
- Joel Pott (Athlete)
- Buck Sanders (The Hurt Locker, I Robot, The Thing)
- Garrett Haines (Starlight Mints, Wiz Khalifa, Watermelon Slim)
- Jeff Massey (The Steepwater Band)
- Paul Savage (Mogwai, Deacon Blue, The Delgados)
- Joel Nanos (Sly & Robbie, Radkey, Mumford and Sons)
- Ed Harcourt (Ed Harcourt)
- Mark Bingham (Roy Orbison, Lil John, Jenni Muldaur, R.E.M.)
- Samuel Fogarino, (Interpol, Twin Tigers)
- Butch Walker (Marvelous 3, South Gang)
- Mair (Mair)
- Francois Chevallier (Arcade Fire, Coldplay, Emilie Simon)
- Shannon Ferguson (Longwave, The Falcon, The Mooney Suzuki)
- Machine (King Crimson, Clutch, Lamb of God)
- Jason Tregoe Newman (Arrested Development, Deadwood)
- Brandon Curtis (The Secret Machines, Interpol)
- Ryan Hadlock (The Strokes, Octopus Project, The Album Leaf)
- Bill Pearson (1994 Grammy Winner, Nancy & Frank Sinatra)
- NOMAD (Babyface, Barbra Streisand, Celine Dion)
- Dillon Campbell (The Donner Party)
- Ricky Fataar (Bonnie Raitt, Boz Scaggs, The Beach Boys)
- Neil Aldridge (Rod Stewart, All Saints, Emma Bunton)
- Ewan Warden (Ed Harcourt, Grand National, Mr. Fogg)
- Robert Mercurio (Galactic)
- Philip Karnats (Tripping Daisy, Secret Machines, Preteen Zenith)
- Andrew Maury (Ra Ra Riot, Tegan and Sara)
- Roger Lyons (Kaiser Chiefs, New Order, OMD, Prince)
- T. G. LaFredo (Radio Encendido, Tulsa Doom)
- Ian Beveridge (Foo Fighters)
- J.D. Andrew (Snoop Dogg, Black Eyed Peas, Kanye West)
- Alberto De Icaza (Upon a Burning Body, Lionize, Clutch)
- Tommy Harron (Great Elk, Measure, David Sedaris)
- Abbe May (Abbe May)
- James Pertusi (Tenterhooks, The Ditty Committee, Fox Japan)
- Bobby Hartry (Moxi, Casey Black, Daena Jay)
- Justin Sharbono (Wyclef Jean)
- Pedro Rovetto (Super Litio)
- John Shelton (Blu Swayze, Electric Heights, The Tyburn Jig)
- Daniel Huffman (New Fumes, birdflower, Flaming Lips)
- Ryan Youngblood (Bread Winners Association, Isaac Aragon)
- Jake Burns (Frank Black, Steve Cropper, Solomon Burke)
- Brian Fusco (The Rangos)
- Julian Charles Little (The Coffee Beanster)
- Raymond Richards (Local Natives, Honeyhoney, Avid Dancer)
- Austin Stirling (Austin Stirling)
- Perry Kakridas (Circles)
- Mariana C Hutten (Loti, Pretty Odd)
- Chris McCallum (Discovery, Nat Geo, BBC)
- Donato Rosa (Amores Imperfeitos)
- Jon Evans (Tori Amos, Max Roach, Book of Knots)
- Derek Hames (Blu Swayze, Electric Heights, The Tyburn Jig)
- Martin Stimming (Julia Biel)
- Casey Di lorio (Polyphonic Spree, The Life and Times)
- Nate Wedan (Somebody's Darling)
- Wade Alin (Atomica Project, Standard Beat Company)
- Baxter White (The Rangos)
- Flèche Love (Flèche Love)
- Dusty Dave (Dusty Dave & The Heartattacks)
- Lillian Berlin (Living Things)
- Ronen Roth (Amit Erez, Efrat Ben Zur, Zach Drory)
- Michael Perez-Cisneros (Kurt Rosenwinkel, Gilad Hekselman)
- Adam Pickrell (Tiger Darrow, White Lotus Society, Foreign Fires)
- Egil Clausen (Marit Larsen, Katzenjammer, Frida Amundsen)
- Rachel Santesso (Capital Children’s Choir)
- David Cardenas (Calle 13, Latin Acadamy Award Winner)
- John Vineyard (El Gato)
- Dierks Bentley (Dierks Bentley)
- Michel Ebben (Michel Ebben, Gravel Town)
- Noah Lifschey (Cherri Bomb, MTV, The Oscars)
- Paul North (Sunnybrook, Sleep Whale)
- Waveform Huang (Harlem Yu,Valen Hsu,Power Station)
- Mattia Donna & La Femme Piège (Io Sono Mia, La Strada Di Casa)
- Simen Fjled (Madcon, SIRIUS, Yolanda Selini)
- Nikos Brisco (Fever In The Funkhouse, Cafe Antarsia, Pink Velvet)
- Emily Barker (Emily Barker, Applewood Road, Vena Portae)
- Lucy Schwartz (Lucy Schwartz)
- Jan De Vroede (Nive)
- Clint Maedgen (The New Orleans Bingo Show, Preservation Hall)
- Summer Mastous (Data Choir)
- Daniel Bullock (The Scarring party)
- Neill Fraser (Villiany)
- Nelson Carvalho (Clã, David Fonseca, Deolinda)
- Keith TOPT (Art Brut, The Indelicates, Luke Haines)
- Magnus Collie (The Jesus and Mary Chain, The Skids, Domiciles)
- Rick Birmingham (Damien Rice, God Street Wine)
- Jon Florencio (Produkt Sound, Glassjaw, Ours, Jimmy Gnecco)
- Nick Kinsey (Elvis Perkins, AC Newman, KINSEY)
- Aaron Stoner (Seryn)
- Laura Kidd (She Makes War)
- Stefan Konstantopoulos (Reva K, Jentri Jollimore, Gilda House)
- Il Colonnello (Frangar)
- Gregory Page (Gregory Page)
- Amber Farris (Somebody's Darling)
- Mario Sevigny (The Art of More, Tripping the rift, Bellevue)
- Kristín Björk Kristjánsdóttir (Kira Kira, Kitchen Motors)
- Josh Schroeder (Jason Pierce, Nils Edenloff, Beck Ninkovic)
- Chris Preston (The Polyphonic Spree, Sleepy Sun)
- Jimi Maroudas (Kimbra, Eskimo Joe, The Living End)
- Silas Hite (Apple, Skate 3, Mr. Bitchin’)
- Dylan Silvers (These Machines are Winning, Polyphonic Spree)
- Eleanor Goldfield (Rooftop Revolutionaries)
- Kelly Test (Foxtrot Uniform, Polyphonic Spree, Cooder Graw)
- Tim Baltes (Drum Digest, Zynga, Disney)
- Jim Stewart (Eddie Levert, Chimaira, Welshly Arms)
- Matthew Vitti (Jeremy Bass, Phil Cohen, Quiet Giant)
- Tjeerd Bomhof (Voicst)
- Julian Davis (Julian Davis)
- Josh Kaler (William Fitzsimmons, Slow Runner, Jay Clifford)
- Christopher North (Everything’s Jake, Eavesdrop, Two Trains Runnin')
- Cathy Begien (Data Choir)
- Luis Leal (The Winter Lights, Great Lakes, Cardinal)
- Eli Zion (Eli Zion)
- Pier Danio Forni (Husky Loops, Piper Cox, Count Counsellor)
- Sean Lynch (800beloved, No Body)
- Warren Dent (ZenPro Audio)
- Ken Rich (Joseph Arthur, Tracy Bonham, David Mead)
- Jeff Alexander (Holy Jim, Part Time Punk)
- Robert Schaeffer (Psuperbrain)
- Shane Speal (Shane Speal, King of the Cigar Box Guitar)
- Al Garcia (Continuum)
- Carl O’Dell (Gaylips)
- Ben Lemelin (Your Favorite Enemies)
- Molly Felder (Swan Dive)
- Annie Leopardo (The Booze Bombs)
- Teo Espanada (The Last Killers)
- David Schwartz (Arrested Development, Deadwood, Northern Exposure)
- Claudia Dolph (Geek Girl Authority, C&C Variety Hour)
- Gerardo "Jerry" Ordonez (Zoe, Moderatto, Gaby Moreno)
- Kenny Eaton (Scale the Summit, Giraffes? Giraffes!, Teen Mortgage)
- Steven Schram (The Cat Empire, Little Red)
- David Crowder (David Crowder Band)
- Roberto Sanchez (Sarah Jaffe, Bee Caves)
- Emiliano Alborghetti (Elisa, Raphael Gualazzi, Malika Ayane)
- Paul Smith (the badlees, Breaking Benjamin, Alex Seier)
- Jessie Hester (Sweet Lee Morrow, Jumpstart Racer)
- Douglas Craig (Douglas Craig)
- Matthew Molarius (Transfer)
- Melora Creager (Rasputina)
- Kristian Rønning (SIRIUS)
- Jeff Wenzel (Sugar People, Francis Dunnerey, Scarecrow Jones)
- Craig Douglas (Oceans of Slumber, Bitter End)
- Alex Pohn (Hubert von Goisern, Julian le Play, Lemo and Avec)
- Maria Elisa Ayerbe (Il Divo, Laura Pausini, Florent Pagny)
The above list represents artist, engineers and producers known to use Placid Audio products (Copperphone, Copperphone Mini or Carbonphone). If you own a Placid Audio effect microphone and feel you should be on the list, please feel free to contact us here to see if you qualify.