Lo fi Microphones by Placid Audio |

Artists / Engineers / Producers

  • Jack White (Raconteurs, The White Stripes)
  • Sean Lennon (Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger, Cibo Matto)
  • Rivers Cuomo (Weezer)
  • Johnny Marr (The Smiths, The The, Modest Mouse)
  • Beck (Beck)
  • Dan Auerbach (The Black Keys)
  • John Lydon (The Sex Pistols, Public Image Ltd.)
  • Tom Petty (Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers)
  • Norah Jones (Norah Jones)
  • Snoop Dogg (Snoop Dogg)
  • Geddy Lee (Rush)
  • James Bay (James Bay)
  • Peter Buck (REM)
  • Sam Smith (Sam Smith, 2014 Grammy Winner)
  • Annie Clark (St. Vincent, 2015 Grammy Winner)
  • George Michael (George Michael)
  • Stuart Sikes (The White Stripes, Loretta Lynn, 2005 Grammy Winner)
  • Keyshia Cole (Keyshia Cole)
  • Jacquire King (Tom Waits, Modest Mouse, Kings of Leon)
  • Alex Lifeson (Rush)
  • Jon Farriss (INXS)
  • Alex Somers (Sigur Rós, Jónsi, Julianna Barwick)
  • Stephen Egerton (Descendents, ALL, Flag)
  • Adrian Utley (Portishead, Goldfrapp, Massive Attack)
  • Tim DeLaughter (Polyphonic Spree)
  • Lou Barlow (Sebadoh, Dinosaur Jr.)
  • Mark Linkous (Sparkle Horse)
  • Daniel Lanois (Bob Dylan, Neil Young, Brian Eno, U2)
  • Jim O’Rourke (Sonic Youth, Wilco)
  • Vance Powell (Jack White, The Dead Weather, Chris Stapleton)
  • Ryan Tedder (OneRepublic)
  • Alan Moulder (Depeche Mode, Erasure, Gary Numan, Curve)
  • Paul Leary (Butthole Surfers, Meat Puppets, Sublime)
  • Wayne Coyne (Flaminig Lips)
  • Kevin Lemoine (Green Day)
  • Sylvia Massy (Johnny Cash, Slayer, Tool)
  • Bob Rock (Metallica, Mötley Crüe, Aerosmith, The Cult)
  • Tony Visconti (David Bowie, T. Rex, Thin Lizzy)
  • Jim Heath (The Reverend Horton Heat)
  • Charlotte Kemp Muhl (Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger)
  • Charlie Adlard (The Walking Dead, Cosmic Rays)
  • Ezra Koenig (Vampire Weekend)
  • David Fridmann (Flaming Lips, Mogwai)
  • Nick Zinner (Yeah, Yeah, Yeahs)
  • John Congleton (St. Vincent, David Byrne, 2015 Grammy Winner)
  • Jason Lytle (Grandaddy)
  • Adam Goldberg (The Goldberg Sisters, Saving Private Ryan)
  • Rob Kirwan (Hozier, Depeche Mode, U2)
  • Matt Sorum (Guns N’ Roses, Velvet Revolver, The Cult)
  • Paul Savoy (a-ha, Savoy, Waaktaar & Zoe)
  • Jason Freese (Green Day)
  • Devi Ever (Devi Ever)
  • Dave Pajo (Slint, Papa M, Dead Child, Zwan, Interpol)
  • Pat Sansone (Wilco)
  • Darren Heelis (Grammy Nominated Engineer, Sam Smith, Morcheeba)
  • Jakob Hoyer (The Raveonettes)
  • Declan Gaffney (U2)
  • Dan Wallin (Pixar/Warner Bros.)
  • Tony Espinoza (New Order, Alanis Morissette, Rogue Wave)
  • Blake Sennett (Rilo Kiley, The Elected)
  • Steve Bartek - (Oingo Boingo, Danny Elfman, Strawberry Alarm Clock)
  • Eric Drew Feldman (Frank Black, Captain Beefheart, Pixies)
  • Joseph Mabbott (Atmosphere, Brother Ali, Doomtree)
  • Scott Jacoby (2006 Grammy Winner,  John Legend, Vampire Weekend)
  • John Baccigaluppi (TapeOp)
  • David Sitek (TV on the Radio, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Beady Eye)
  • Gary Paczosa (Nine time Grammy Winner, Dixie Chicks)
  • Samuli Kosminen (Múm)
  • Pedrum Siadatian (Allah-Las)
  • Oliver Tarney (Captain Phillips, The Martian)
  • Chris Bell (Erykah Badu)
  • Roger Miller (Mission of Burma)
  • Mike Campbell (Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers)
  • Ken Bogdanowicz (Sound Toys)
  • Joel Hamilton (Highly Suspect, Blakroc, Sparklehorse)
  • Shaun Lopez (Far, Deftones, ††† (Crosses))
  • Mark Littlewood (One Direction)
  • Claudius Mittendorfer (Interpol, Franz Ferdinand, Hot Hot Heat)
  • Rob Schnapf (Beck, Elliot Smith, Guided by Voices)
  • Jason Carter  (Frank Black, Pete Yorn, Art Brut)
  • Thomas Hunter (The Heavy, White China Gold)
  • Michael Aarvold (Pixar, Super 8, Frank Black)
  • Dave Rat (Rat Sound Systems Inc., Rage Against The Machine)
  • Brian Transeau (BT)
  • Mike Daly (Whiskeytown, Grace Potter, The Plain White T’s)
  • Dave Trumfio (Built to Spill, Wilco, The Jesus and Mary Chain)
  • Dave Way (Fiona Apple, Ben Folds, Michael Jackson)
  • Warren Defever (Iggy and the Stooges, Thurston Moore, Low)
  • Michael Ilbert (The Hives, Supergrass, PINK)
  • Jacob Portrait (Unknown Mortal Orchestra, The Dandy Warhols )
  • Jason Livermore, (Rise Against, The Descendents, NOFX)
  • Benny Grotto (Ben Folds, The Dresden Dolls, Weird Al Yankovic)
  • Michael Shuman (Queens of the Stone Age, Wires on Fire)
  • Chris Funk (The Decemberists, Black Prairie)
  • Vincent Gallo (Goodfellas, Basquiat, Buffalo 66)
  • Justin Peacock (The Hook Factory, Recording Magazine)
  • Ajay Saggar (My Bloody Valentine, The Bent Moustache)
  • Greg Looper (Devendra Banhart, Tom Petty)
  • Eiríkur Orri Olafsson (Múm)
  • Dontae Winslow (Justin Timberlake, Beyoncè, JayZ)
  • Johnette Napolitano (Concrete Blonde)
  • Larry Crane (TapeOp)
  • Miles Michaud (Allah-Las)
  • John Kurlander (Lord of the Rings Trilogy,  I Robot, World of Warcraft)
  • Andy Baker (Elvis Costello, Joe Cocker)
  • Mickey Raphael (Willie Nelson, Chris Stapleton, Mötley Crüe)
  • Hutch (Queens of the Stone Age, The Dead Weather)
  • Jacknife Lee (U2, Weezer, Snow Patrol)
  • Steve Mackey (Pulp)
  • Don Gunn (Death Cab for Cutie, Peter Frampton, Soundgarden)
  • Ruban Nielson (Unknown Mortal Orchestra)
  • Pete Keppler (David Bowie)
  • Trey Gunn (King Crimson, Robert Fripp, John Paul Jones)
  • Ed Kowalczyk (LIVE, Ed Kowalczyk)
  • Russ Long (Pro Sound News, Wilco, Dolly Parton )
  • Jeff Balding (Don Henley, Megadeth, Dan+Shay)
  • Laura-Mary Carter (Blood Red Shoes)
  • Gunnar Tynes (Múm)
  • Kennie Takahashi (Danger Mouse, Gnarls Barkley)
  • Matthew Cullen (Sean Lennon, Madeleine Peyroux, My Morning Jacket)
  • Michael Feingold (Erykah Badu, Jay-Z, Kanye West)
  • Paul Savage (Mogwai, Deacon Blue, The Delgados)
  • Alberto De Icaza (Upon a Burning Body, Lionize, Clutch)
  • Samuel Fogarino, (Interpol, Twin Tigers)
  • Jesca Hoop (Jesca Hoop)
  • Tucker Martine (My Morning Jacket, Decemberists, R.E.M.)
  • Ryan Hadlock (The Strokes, Octopus Project, The Album Leaf)
  • Roger Lyons (Kaiser Chiefs, New Order, OMD, Prince)
  • Bryan Russell (Coldplay, The Narrative, Tiny Victories)
  • John Siket (Sonic Youth, Phish, Dave Matthews Band)
  • Rachel Zefferia (Cat’s Eyes)
  • NOMAD (Babyface, Barbra Streisand, Celine Dion)
  • Steve "Skinny" Felton (Mushroomhead, Unsaid Fate)
  • Robert Mercurio (Galactic)
  • Manny Sanchez (Polyphonic Spree, Preteen Zenith, Ike Reilly)
  • Kevin McKeown (Black Pistol Fire)
  • Ross Orton (M.I.A, The Fall, Jarvis Cocker, Arctic Monkeys)
  • Bill Pearson (1994 Grammy Winner, Nancy & Frank Sinatra)
  • Francois Chevallier (Arcade Fire, Coldplay, Emilie Simon)
  • Abbe May (Abbe May)
  • Andrew Maury (Ra Ra Riot, Tegan and Sara)
  • Tommy Harron (Great Elk, Measure, David Sedaris)
  • Stacey Seivwright (The Moth & The Mirror, Reindeer Section)
  • Mark Bingham (Roy Orbison, Lil John, Jenni Muldaur, R.E.M.)
  • Dillon Campbell (The Donner Party)
  • Kieran Lynch (U2, Elvis Costello, R.E.M.)
  • Jason Tregoe Newman (Arrested Development, Deadwood)
  • Benny Grotto (Only Living Witness, Ben Folds Five, Steven Tyler)
  • Douglas Romanow (Justin Bieber, Tyga, Johnny Reid)
  • Ian Beveridge (Foo Fighters)
  • Fred Archambault (Avenged Sevenfold, Atreyu, Alice Cooper)
  • Sean Genockey (Suede, Manic Street Preachers)
  • Butch Walker (Marvelous 3, South Gang)
  • Patrick Park (Patrick Park)
  • J.D. Andrew (Snoop Dogg, Black Eyed Peas, Kanye West)
  • Amir Derakh (Orgy, Julien-K, Dead By Sunrise)
  • Machine (King Crimson, Clutch, Lamb of God)
  • Laura Gibson (Laura Gibson, Rachel Blumberg)
  • Joel Nanos (Sly & Robbie, Radkey, Mumford and Sons)
  • Ed Harcourt (Ed Harcourt)
  • Emil Nikolaisen (Serena Maneesh)
  • James Stern (AZProArte, Phoenix Symphony, Tetra String Quartet)
  • Buck Sanders (The Hurt Locker, I Robot, The Thing)
  • Ricky Fataar (Bonnie Raitt, Boz Scaggs, The Beach Boys)
  • John Farr (Hollowbelly)
  • Joel Pott (Athlete)
  • Damon Whittemore (Björk, Paul McCartney, Deerhoof)
  • Alex Lowe (R.E.M., Usher, OutKast, Berry Gordy Jr.)
  • Neil Aldridge (Rod Stewart, All Saints, Emma Bunton)
  • Steve Austin (Lamb Of God, Jello Biafra, Voivod)
  • Philip Karnats (Tripping Daisy, Secret Machines, Preteen Zenith)
  • Garrett Haines (Starlight Mints, Wiz Khalifa, Watermelon Slim)
  • Brandon Curtis (The Secret Machines, Interpol)
  • Frank Abel (Lafayette Afro Rock Band)
  • Matt Mahaffey (Beck, Pink, sElf, Hellogoodbye)
  • Mat Mitchell (Puscifer, Katy Perry, Tool, Nine Inch Nails)
  • Jason Carter  (Frank Black, Pete Yorn, Art Brut)
  • Jeff Massey (The Steepwater Band)
  • Shannon Ferguson (Longwave, The Falcon, The Mooney Suzuki)
  • Elliot Barnes (The Dandy Warhols)
  • Ewan Warden (Ed Harcourt, Grand National, Mr. Fogg)
  • Daniel Farris (Azure Ray, St. Vincent, Man Or Astroman?)
  • Matt Azzarto (Lykke Li , Brendan Benson)
  • David Austin (George Michael)
  • Ethan Mates (Linkin Park, Black Eyed Peas, Lionel Richie)
  • David Schwartz (Arrested Development, Deadwood, Northern Exposure)
  • Jessie Hester (Sweet Lee Morrow, Jumpstart Racer)
  • Baxter White (The Rangos)
  • Julian Davis (Julian Davis)
  • Bobby Hartry (Moxi, Casey Black, Daena Jay)
  • Lillian Berlin (Living Things)
  • Paul Smith (the badlees, Breaking Benjamin, Alex Seier)
  • Simen Fjled (Madcon, SIRIUS, Yolanda Selini)
  • Emily Barker (Emily Barker, Applewood Road, Vena Portae)
  • Nick Kinsey (Elvis Perkins, AC Newman, KINSEY)
  • Martin Stimming (Julia Biel)
  • Shane Speal (Shane Speal, King of the Cigar Box Guitar)
  • Maria Elisa Ayerbe (Il Divo, Laura Pausini, Florent Pagny)
  • Jeff  Wenzel (Sugar People, Francis Dunnerey, Scarecrow Jones)
  • Keith TOPT (Art Brut, The Indelicates, Luke Haines)
  • Josh Schroeder (Jason Pierce, Nils Edenloff, Beck Ninkovic)
  • Kristín Björk Kristjánsdóttir (Kira Kira, Kitchen Motors)
  • Waveform Huang (Harlem Yu,Valen Hsu,Power Station)
  • David Cardenas (Calle 13, Latin Acadamy Award Winner)
  • Ben Lemelin (Your Favorite Enemies)
  • Rachel Santesso (Capital Children’s Choir)
  • Pier Danio Forni (Husky Loops, Piper Cox, Count Counsellor)
  • Summer Mastous (Data Choir)
  • James Pertusi (Tenterhooks, The Ditty Committee, Fox Japan)
  • Jeff Alexander (Holy Jim, Part Time Punk)
  • Michel Ebben (Michel Ebben, Gravel Town)
  • Laura Kidd (She Makes War)
  • Claudia Dolph (Geek Girl Authority, C&C Variety Hour)
  • Jon Florencio (Produkt Sound, Glassjaw, Ours, Jimmy Gnecco)
  • Nikos Brisco (Fever In The Funkhouse, Cafe Antarsia, Pink Velvet)
  • Wade Alin (Atomica Project, Standard Beat Company)
  • Chris Preston (The Polyphonic Spree, Sleepy Sun)
  • John Shelton (Blu Swayze, Electric Heights, The Tyburn Jig)
  • Matthew Vitti (Jeremy Bass, Phil Cohen, Quiet Giant)
  • Josh Kaler (William Fitzsimmons, Slow Runner, Jay Clifford)
  • Douglas Craig (Douglas Craig)
  • Amber Farris (Somebody's Darling)
  • Jimi Maroudas (Kimbra, Eskimo Joe, The Living End)
  • Daniel Huffman (New Fumes, birdflower, Flaming Lips)
  • Roberto Sanchez (Sarah Jaffe, Bee Caves)
  • Noah Lifschey (Cherri Bomb, MTV, The Oscars)
  • Gerardo "Jerry" Ordonez (Zoe, Moderatto, Gaby Moreno)
  • Brian Fusco (The Rangos)
  • Tim Baltes (Drum Digest, Zynga, Disney)
  • Cathy Begien (Data Choir)
  • Annie Leopardo (The Booze Bombs)
  • Alex Pohn (Hubert von Goisern, Julian le Play, Lemo and Avec)
  • Jake Burns (Frank Black, Steve Cropper, Solomon Burke)
  • Sean Lynch (800beloved, No Body)
  • Perry Kakridas (Circles)
  • Raymond Richards (Local Natives, Honeyhoney, Avid Dancer)
  • Chris McCallum (Discovery, Nat Geo, BBC)
  • Daniel Bullock (The Scarring party)
  • Matthew Molarius (Transfer)
  • Dierks Bentley (Dierks Bentley)
  • Jan De Vroede (Nive)
  • Dusty Dave (Dusty Dave & The Heartattacks)
  • Ryan Youngblood (Bread Winners Association, Isaac Aragon)
  • Michael Perez-Cisneros  (Kurt Rosenwinkel, Gilad Hekselman)
  • Tjeerd Bomhof (Voicst)
  • David Crowder (David Crowder Band)
  • Ken Rich (Joseph Arthur, Tracy Bonham, David Mead)
  • Donato Rosa (Amores Imperfeitos)
  • Clint Maedgen (The New Orleans Bingo Show, Preservation Hall)
  • Ronen Roth (Amit Erez, Efrat Ben Zur, Zach Drory)
  • Kelly Test (Foxtrot Uniform, Polyphonic Spree, Cooder Graw)
  • Paul North (Sunnybrook, Sleep Whale)
  • Austin Stirling (Austin Stirling)
  • Silas Hite (Apple, Skate 3, Mr. Bitchin’)
  • Mario Sevigny (The Art of More, Tripping the rift, Bellevue)
  • Neill Fraser (Villiany)
  • Jon Evans (Tori Amos, Max Roach, Book of Knots)
  • Steven Schram (The Cat Empire, Little Red)
  • Luis Leal (The Winter Lights, Eric Matthews, Cardinal)
  • Craig Douglas (Oceans of Slumber, Bitter End)
  • Gregory Page (Gregory Page)
  • Flèche Love (Flèche Love)
  • Lucy Schwartz (Lucy Schwartz)
  • Al Garcia (Continuum)
  • Aaron Stoner (Seryn)
  • Mariana C Hutten (Loti, Pretty Odd)
  • Pedro Rovetto (Super Litio)
  • Rick Birmingham (Damien Rice, God Street Wine)
  • Christopher North (Everything’s Jake, Eavesdrop, Two Trains Runnin')
  • Adam Pickrell (Tiger Darrow, White Lotus Society, Foreign Fires)
  • John Vineyard (El Gato)
  • Kristian Rønning (SIRIUS)
  • Eleanor Goldfield (Rooftop Revolutionaries)
  • Julian Charles Little (The Coffee Beanster)
  • Warren Dent (ZenPro Audio)
  • Justin Sharbono (Wyclef Jean)
  • Casey Di lorio (Polyphonic Spree, The Life and Times)
  • Nate Wedan (Somebody's Darling)
  • Jim Stewart (Eddie Levert, Chimaira, Welshly Arms)
  • Teo Espanada (The Last Killers)
  • Nelson Carvalho (Clã, David Fonseca, Deolinda)
  • Egil Clausen (Marit Larsen, Katzenjammer, Frida Amundsen)
  • Il Colonnello (Frangar)
  • Dylan Silvers (These Machines are Winning, Polyphonic Spree)
  • Melora Creager (Rasputina)
  • Emiliano Alborghetti (Elisa, Raphael Gualazzi, Malika Ayane)
  • Molly Felder (Swan Dive)
  • Robert Schaeffer (Psuperbrain)
  • Derek Hames (Blu Swayze, Electric Heights, The Tyburn Jig)

The above list represents artist, engineers and producers known to use Placid Audio products (Copperphone, Copperphone Mini or Carbonphone).  If you own a Placid Audio effect microphone and feel you should be on the list, please feel free to contact us here to see if you qualify.

Home of the Original Copperphone™ Custom Lo-Fi Microphones for Audiophiles and Recording Studios

Sitemap

© 2018 Placid Audio, All Rights Reserved